Banking on Bitcoin | BITCOIN DOCUMENTARY | Crypto News | Blockchain | Digital Money | Capitalism

Crypto Documentary: Banking on Bitcoin – Bitcoin is the most disruptive invention since the Internet, and now an ideological battle is underway between fringe utopists and mainstream capitalism. The film shows the players who are defining how this technology will…

Banking on Bitcoin | BITCOIN DOCUMENTARY | Crypto News | Blockchain | Digital Money | Capitalism

Source

Crypto Documentary: Banking on Bitcoin – Bitcoin is the most disruptive invention since the Internet, and now an ideological battle is underway between fringe utopists and mainstream capitalism. The film shows the players who are defining how this technology will shape our lives.

Banking on Bitcoin (2016)
Director: Christopher Cannucciari
Writers: Christopher Cannucciari, Prichard Smith
Stars: Wences Casares, Nathanial Popper, Gavin Andresen
Gerne: Documentary, History, News
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: 2016 (USA)
Also Known As: The Battle for Bitcoin
Filming Locations: New York City, New York, USA

Storyline:
Not since the invention of the Internet has there been such a disruptive technology as Bitcoin. Bitcoin’s early pioneers sought to blur the lines of sovereignty and the financial status quo. After years of underground development Bitcoin grabbed the attention of a curious public, and the ire of the regulators the technology had subverted. After landmark arrests of prominent cyber criminals Bitcoin faces its most severe adversary yet, the very banks it was built to destroy.

Reviews:
“I found this documentary very well done, particularly in regards of explaining the basic concepts and ideas behind Bitcoin (as both, an open, decentralized ledger rather than a ‘currency’, and an ambitious social experiment).

To me as someone who is relatively new into crypto, it was also interesting and enlightening to see short interview clips with the pioneers of Bitcoin (and other approaches to decentralized payment systems), witnesses to it’s early history, and although the movie doesn’t reveal who Satoshi was 😉 , Cannucciary found a pretty nice way in teasing the viewer with clues on who he might have been, or at least what kind of person he might have been and the visions that drove him.

All in all, this documentary should turn out as nicely entertaining and interesting 90 minutes for every Bitcoin / blockchain enthusiast.” Written by wp02366 on IMDb.com

“Is it really this virtual currency, along with many other replicas, the future of the payments and the financial system? I bet it will be. Or at least, I hope so. We’ve all been familiar for a long time with the idea of “open-source software”, and now that it comes to money, it just raises a lot of opportunities for the people who want to step into the field of crypto -currencies, or who only want to get rid of banks, and start living life without the worries of fees, taxes and so on, that banks impose. Of course, we have this kind of things in virtual currencies, but are insignificant, compared to the regulations that the government and central banks force us to obey. I guess we are fed up enough with this kind of plastic we worship, call it dollar or whatsoever, we die every single day for it, just to gain a basic income & we can barely afford the “cheap” things. It’s time for change. It’s time for a revolution. It’s time to join the movement!” Written by mihai_alexandru_chindris on IMDb.com

“I don’t know if it’s funny, but then again humor is in the eye of the beholder. One thing is for sure, some people were able to do a lot of money. And then as with every currency, some did things with Bitcoin or dealt with it in ways that are not legal. But how can you always know how your product is going to be used? In this case apparently one of the founders knew about something … but more about this when you watch the movie.

It’s an interesting look behind the scenes. Though I learned even more when I watched a special from John Oliver. Although he did a bit with all “Cryptocurrencies” so it was much broader (but also shorter, around 20 minutes). This is a nice what happened and how it started, for people who never really informed themselves about Bitcoin but always hear about it …” Written by kosmasp on IMDb.com

Also Known As (AKA)
(original title) Banking on Bitcoin
Australia Banking on Bitcoin
Brazil Banco ou Bitcoin
Russia Ставка на Биткоин
UK Banking on Bitcoin
USA Banking on Bitcoin
(working title) The Battle for Bitcoin
(working title) The Bitcoin Takeover

FOLLOW US!
✘ Facebook – https://bit.ly/2ZuPeXp
✘ Instagram – https://bit.ly/3imlHGY
✘ Twitter – https://bit.ly/2PEmZkD

SUPPORT US!
✘ Membership – https://bit.ly/2FPCTax

#bitcoin #bitcoins #crypto

COPYRIGHT: All of the films published by us are legally licensed. We have acquired the rights (at least for specific territories) from the rightholders by contract. If you have questions please send an email to: info@amogo.de, Amogo Networx – The AVOD Channel Network, www.amogo-networx.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *